NY 895010 February 25, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 895010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.0035 Ms. Grace S. Hwang Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, S.E. Washington, D.C. 20003-2488 RE: The tariff classification of a knit nylon "Traffic Safety Vest" from China. Dear Ms. Hwang: In your letter dated February 15, 1994, received in our office on February 22, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. A sample, style #0002, stated to be made from knit nylon with cotton trim, was included with your request. It measures approximately 19 inches long and 15 inches in width. Sewn onto the front and back are two 1 inch wide woven fabric parallel strips with a plastic reflective coating. Both sides are open and held together a 3/4 inch wide elastic strip. The nylon knit mesh fabric appears to be of open-work raschel warp knit construction. The applicable subheading for the knit mesh"Traffic Safety Vest" will be 6117.80.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted...; other accessories; of man- made fibers; other . The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The knit "Traffic Safety Vest" falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport