NY 894989 March 1, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 894989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.4000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service, Inc. 8054 E. Garvey Avenue, Suite 200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of braided cords from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated February 18, 1994, on behalf of Custom Craft Co., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of 100% polyester braided cords used to raise and lower venetian blinds. All four of the cords are tightly plaited, round cords. Each of the two samples marked "Vertical" blind and "Wood" blind measures approximately 3 millimeters (mm) in diameter, and each has a twisted three-ply yarn core. The third sample, marked "Cellular Shade", measures approximately 1 mm in diameter and is of braided construction without a core. The fourth sample, "Vinyl" blind, measures approximately 2 mm in diameter and is braid without a core. We assume that the cords will be imported in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for the braided cords will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The cords fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport