NY 894962 February 28, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dichlorobenzoic Acid (CAS # 51-44-5) from Canada Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 10, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable tariff provision for 3,4-Dichlorobenzoic Acid (CAS # 51-44-5) will be 2916.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport