NY 894910 March 9, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated February 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, item R11663S Amarige Small, is a travel cosmetic bag composed of an outer surface of 65% cotton/35% polyester jacquard woven fabric with a PVC inner lining. The approximate dimensions are 5 1/4" (H) x 5 1/2" (base L) x 1 3/4" (Depth). The principle use of the bag is to contain cosmetics. The item is secured by means of a top nylon zipper closure. The applicable subheading for Item R11663S Amarige Small, the travel cosmetic bag of 65% cotton/35% polyester, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport