NY 894894 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 894894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.0020 Mr. Sean K. Scarborough Scarborough International 10841 Ambassador Drive Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of a panty from Turkey. Dear Mr. Scarborough: In your letter dated February 11, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, "FRANSEN SLIP" is a knitted nylon panty. The panties feature an elasticized waist and hi-cut elasticized leg openings with a 4 1/2 inch open work knit fabric attached to the backside of the openings which is cut to complete the back of the panty. The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport