NY 894863 March 1, 1994 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 894863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000; 7314.30.5000 Mr. James C. Alluidi A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, FL 33601 RE: The tariff classification of a synthetic filter media and a steel mesh for the manufacture of air conditioning filters, from Belgium. Dear Mr. Alluidi: In your letter dated February 15, 1994, on behalf of Precisionaire, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Libeltex NV, Meulebeke, Belgium. Your request provided no product specifications for the submitted samples. The first item, the synthetic filter media, consists of a 3/4 inch thick high loft nonwoven textile material that has been laminated on one surface with a woven textile scrim. The material will be used to make air conditioning filters. The second item, described as aluminum mesh for the manufacture of air conditioning filters, is in actuality composed of steel. It is in the form of a steel grill which has been welded at the intersections. The applicable subheading for the first item (synthetic filter media) will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses and the like. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second item (steel mesh) will be 7314.30.5000, HTS, which provides for steel grill, netting ..., dutiable at the rate of 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport