NY 894756 March 15, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 894756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568 South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568 RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal figure from China. Dear Ms. Pritchard: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 16, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : Institutional Financing Services Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a bear measuring approximately 12 inches in height. The figure is composed of plush fabric with plastic eyes and a plastic nose and is fully stuffed with textile material. The item is clothed in a removable felt like textile hat and a felt like textile vest secured by means of hook and loop type closure material. The hat and vest are suitable for use principally with the figure and are considered accessories of the figure. Accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with toy animal figures are classified with those figures. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non human creatures, stuffed. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport