NY 894746 March 18, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of L-Glutamic Acid Diethyl Ester HCL (CAS # 1118-89-4) from Italy Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for L-Glutamic Acid Diethyl Ester HCL (CAS # 1118-89-4) will be 2922.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport