NY 894742 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.1050 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Trifluoroacetamide, CAS 354-38-1 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Trifluoroacetamide, CAS 354-38-1, will be 2924.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport