NY 894737 March 23, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.4500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 1,2,3,4-Tetrahydroisoquinoline (CAS No.91-21-4) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the 1,2,3,4 -Tetrahydroisoquinoline will be 2933.40.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused:...Other:...Other... Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This product is listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404] This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport