NY 894724 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-894724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile sunshade from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated February 15, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the product. The imported product is a solar reflective sunshade designed to be affixed to the interior side window of an automobile. The product is used to block out and reflect the harmful rays of the sun. The sunshade measures approximately 14 inches in length by approximately 15 inches in width. The sunshade is constructed of a high-tech silvery polyester sheet that reflects 100 percent of the sun's rays, and features two adhesive strips which enable the user to affix the product to any side window of an automobile. The sunshade is stated to be designed and dedicated for use solely or principally with automobiles. The product is specially sized, shaped and fabricated to be affixed to an interior side window of an automobile. In addition, the product will be advertised and marketed as an automobile sunshade. The applicable subheading for the automobile sunshade will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories of bodies, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport