NY 894709 March 1, 1994 CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 894709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Wency Villaluz Yusen Air & Sea Service (U.S.A.), Inc. 361 North Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of rubber roller cots from Japan and Malaysia. Dear Mr. Villaluz: In your letter dated February 10, 1994, on behalf of Yamauchi USA Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The roller cots are composed of acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber. They are used in textile manufacturing machinery. The applicable subheading for the roller cots will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of Malaysia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport