NY 894704 February 28, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 894704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090 Ms. Diane Dreher Mercuries & Associates (USA), Ltd. 5000 Tilghman - Suite 335 Allentown, Pennsylvania 18104 RE: The tariff classification of a wrapping paper set from Japan. Dear Ms. Dreher: In your letter dated February 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The wrapping paper set will be imported packaged for retail sale. The wrapping "paper" is composed of printed metallized plastic film. A plastic bow and plastic strip are included in the set. The wrapping paper imparts the essential character of the set, and the entire set will be classified in the provision for metallized plastic film. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wrapping paper set will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport