NY 894678 March 3, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 894678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Karen M. Kim K. M. Express Co. 7 Dey Street (Suite #900) New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Pakistan and the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated February 2, 1994, on behalf of Koman Sportswear Mfg. Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples have been submitted. All are men's long sleeved garments with one-button closures at the cuffs. They are manufactured from knit fabrics composed of 100 percent acrylic. The outer surfaces of the fabrics are constructed with fewer than 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions, but more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style KF-10 features a shirt-type collar, a partial front opening with zipper closure, a hemmed bottom, side slits and a tail. Style WF-17 features a 100 percent cotton woven collar and placket, a partial front opening with four button closures, a hemmed bottom, side slits and a tail. Style WF-19 features a shirt-type collar, a full frontal opening with six button closures, a buttoned patch pocket at the chest and a hemmed bottom. The samples will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted samples will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...and similar articles, knitted..., of man-made fibers, other...men's.... The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Each style falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan and the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport