NY 894663 March 18, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:229-894663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. David Kennedy W.Y. Moberly, Inc. U.S. Customs Broker Port of Sweetgrass, MT 59484 RE: The tariff classification of "Pro-Long," a tire casing rim protectant, from Canada. Dear Kennedy: In your letter dated February 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question, designated "Pro-Long," is described as a casing rim protectant which, when dispensed into the tire cavity, extends the life of the tire and wheel and prevents rust from accumulating on the rim. "Pro-Long" is a yellow, viscous liquid composed of water, propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, dissolved solids, methyl cellulose, potassium and sodium. The applicable subheading for "Pro-Long" will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included:...Other:...Other:...Other:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport