NY 894659 February 18, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Kathy MacKenzie Atsco Footwear Inc. 500 Bodwell Street Ext. Avon, MA 02322 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe bag from China. Dear Ms. MacKenzie: In your letter dated February 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an accordion style shoe bag with ten pouches. It is made of nylon woven fabric and is designed to snap onto a pole in a closet. The applicable subheading for the shoe bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport