NY 894585 March 4, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 894585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.10.0000; 3304.30.0000 Mr. Stephen Provoost J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 90 West Street Room 1510 New York, NY 10016-1039 RE: The tariff classification of Make-up for children - Item 10008 Lipstick on a String, Item 10009 Lip Gloss on a String, and Item 10010 Nail Polish from Taiwan Dear Mr. Provoost In your letter dated January 31, 1994 a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Shalom International Corp. Samples of three children's make-up products were submitted with your inquiry, and are being returned to you. Item 10008 consists of a child's lipstick in a case held with a string. Item 10009 consists of a child's lip gloss in a lipstick container with a string holder. Item 10010 consists of a child's nail polish. The applicable HTS subheading for Item 10008 Lipstick on a String and Item 10009 Lip Gloss on a String will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lip make-up preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Item 100010 Nail Polish will be 3304.30.0000, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure or pedicure preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport