NY 894568 February 28, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 894568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60 Street New York, N.Y. 10022 RE: The tariff classification of Scented Sachets from China Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated February 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of scented sachets were submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of three scented linen pouches in three different sizes stacked and bound together with a ribbon. The sachets will be used to scent drawers. The applicable HTS subheading for the scented sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparation, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport