NY 894567 February 16, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. W.J. Gonzalez General Manager Trans-Union Customs Service 11941 S. Prairie Ave Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of knee pads, a pouch, a bucket pocket and an apron from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated February 3 1994, on behalf of Custom LeatherCraft Mfg., Co., Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A pair of easy-swivel knee pads, item number V5350. They are made of a woven polyester fabric on one side and knit fabric on the other. Between the two fabrics is neoprene rubber. Attached to the woven fabric side is a hard plastic cup. Sewn onto the sides are 1 1/2 inch wide web straps with strips similar to VELCRO brand loop fastener. 2. A pair of deluxe knee pads, item number 10351. They are constructed of nylon woven fabric on one side and knit fabric on the other. Between the two fabrics is neoprene rubber. Sewn onto the sides are 1 1/2 inch wide web straps with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. 3. A 4-pocket pouch belt, item number 10923. It is made of woven fabric with four mesh fabric pockets. The article features inside and outside web fabric loops. Attached along the top edge is a web fabric belt with plastic buckles. 4. A bucket pocket, item number 8555. It is made of polyester woven fabric and is designed to fit inside and around the edge of a 5 gallon bucket. It features 24 outside pockets. 5. An apron, item number C-6. It is composed of cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 18 7/8 inches wide by 7 11/16 inches long. It features two open pockets and two textile ties for wearing around the waist. The applicable subheading for items numbers V5350, 10351, 10923, 8555, and C-6 will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport