NY 894561 March 24, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-2,3-Dibromopropionate (CAS # 3674-13-3 from Mexico Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated January 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable tariff provision for the Ethyl-2,3-Dibromopropionate (CAS # 3674-13-3) also known as 2,3-Dibromopropanoic acid, ethyl ester will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport