NY 894552 February 18, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Jay A. Mittleman Associated Customhouse Bkrs, Inc. Water Tower Park 1099 Jay Street, Bldg. C-5 P.O. Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring jewelry pouch from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mittleman: In your letter dated February 1, 1994, on behalf of Mele Manufacturing Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring jewelry pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a travel jewelry pouch composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent urethane (plastic sheeting) over a polyester woven fabric. There is an interior lining of satin covering an inner layer of polyfoam. The interior is designed with eight pockets to contain individual pieces of jewelry while traveling. The item is secured by means of a textile braided drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the jewelry pouch of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport