NY 894529 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229-894529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chlorothiophene-2-Carboxylic Aldehyde (CAS No. 57500-51-3), a pharmaceutical intermediate, from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Chlorothiophene-2-Carboxylic Aldehyde will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other heterocyclic compounds:...Other:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport