NY 894487 February 9, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 894487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Mr. Alex Hashtroudi 2905 Alpine Creek Road Reno, Nevada 89509 RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber raschel knit "lace" and woven fabric from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr Hashtroudi: In your letter dated January 28, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two sample swatches of 100% polyester fabrics as follows: 1) a raschel warp knit "lace", and 2) a sheer woven fabric. The first sample is an open-work fabric with a floral pattern; It is of knitted construction, not real lace construction. The fabrics will be used in the United States to make draperies. We assume that the fabrics imported from the United Arab Emirates were also manufactured there, and that they will be imported in the piece (in continuous lengths) and not hemmed or cut to size. The applicable subheading for the raschel "lace" will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines); of man-made fibers; open-work fabrics. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the woven fabric. Your request should include answers to the question on the attached sheet, "Information Required for Classification of Woven Man-Made Fiber Fabrics." The knit fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport