NY 894440 March 2, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 894440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.11.8058; 8542.11.8095 Mr. W.G. Monell Cavalier Shipping Company 5445 Henneman Drive 100 Trade Winds Center Norfolk, VA 23513 RE: The tariff classification of Smart Cards from France Dear Mr. Monell: In your letter dated January 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Schlumberger Industries, Inc. of Chesapeake, Virginia. The merchandise is described in your letter as Smart Cards. There are four types of these Smart Cards as follows: 1. Smart Cards EPROM F256 - is a non-volatile single chip memory card. it contains 256 bits of information and a hard-wired control logic, which controls the access to the memory as well as the programming of the data. 2. Smart Card EPROM SE 416 - is a re-useable single chip memory card. It contains 416 bits of information and a hard-wired control logic, which controls the access to the memory as the programming of data. 3. Smart Card EPROM F1024 - is a non-volatile single chip memory card. It contains 1024 bits of information and a hard-wired control logic, which controls the access to the memory as well as the programming of data. 4. Smart Card ME-2000 Series - is a new generation of integrated circuit cards. It is built on a new monolithic IC offering a powerful microprocessor based logic associated with a re-useable EEPROM user memory. The applicable subheading for the Smart Cards will be 8542.11.8058 for the Models# EPROM F256, EPROM SE 416 and EPROM F1024 and 8542.11.8095 for the ME-2000 Series, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ""[monolithic integrated circuits]." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport