NY 894435 February 7, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 894435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.10.2000 Mr. George Schumacher SST International Inc. P.O. Box 45055 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of fake fur "long pile" knit fabric from China. Dear Mr. Schumacher: In your letter dated January 25, 1994, on behalf of Westcoast Sheepskin Import Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of fake or artificial fur fabric for use in the manufacture of automotive seat covers. The man-made fiber fabric is of weft knit sliver pile construction. Carded sliver textile fibers, measuring approximately 3/8 inch in length, were inserted into the ground fabric during the knitting process. We assume that the fabric will be imported in the piece and not cut to seat cover shapes. The applicable subheading for the sliver pile fabric will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, "long pile" fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport