NY 894394 February 9, 1994 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 894394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0050 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a folding chair from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated January 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of a folding chair, Blair Product #2704. It is constructed of a painted steel frame with a high impact plastic seat and back. The chair folds easily for carrying and storage and when opened is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The dimensions are approximately 29 inches high x 11- 1/2 inches wide x 12-1/2 inches deep. The essential character of the folding chair is imparted by the steel components. A sample was submitted and will be returned to you at your request. The applicable subheading for a folding chair will be 9401.79.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Other: Other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport