NY 894288 January 31, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 894288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. H. Jin Lee Lee Company 137 Eucalyptus Drive El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a key chain and figurine from Korea. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated January 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Olympic Discount Store Inc. The subject item is a steel wire key chain attached to a plastic miniature figurine wearing a football helmet with the designation "Fantasia" on its surface. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel wire key chain imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport