NY 894240 February 17, 1994 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:349 894240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6704.19.0000 Mr. Dody Trombley F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 188 Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of hair-swatch displays from Canada. Dear Mr. Trombley: In your letter dated January 18, 1994, on behalf of Aspasie, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of hair-swatch displays. Sample 1, "Color Perfect", is a paperboard folder inside of which are affixed a number of variously colored imitation hair swatches made of synthetic fibers. Samples 2 and 3, referred to as "Color Charm" and "Cellophanes", consists of variously colored imitation hair-swatches made of synthetic fibers. The swatches are mounted in a cardboard binder. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable tariff provision for the hair-swatch displays will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: of synthetic textile materials: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport