NY 894235 February 22, 1994 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 894235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Ms. Maureen Hannah Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of Safety Scissors from Germany and Italy Dear Ms. Hannah: In your letter dated January 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of W.E. Bassett Co., Shelton, CT. The safety scissors will be imported packed two pairs to a polybag. The scissors have finger ring handles and rounded tips. These types of scissors are sometimes called nose scissors or baby scissors. The applicable subheading for the safety scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The rate of duty will be 10 cents each plus 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport