NY 894218 February 7, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 894218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.2000 Mr. Matthew Chang Itochu International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York , NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of dipped aramid cord from Japan. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated January 24, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of dipped aramid cord, item no. Technora 2 X 3, intended for use in the manufacture of tires. The aramid textile fiber is a high tenacity synthetic polyamide multifilament yarn which has not been textured. The finished cord has been dipped in a neoprene resin (synthetic rubber) that forms a visible black coating on the surface. The twisted 2 X 3 cord has a total of six plies; the three primary strands are cabled plies with a final S-twist. The cord measures 11,200 denier (12,444 decitex) including the weight of the coating. Please note that a change in the cord's decitex may affect the classification shown below. The applicable subheading for the dipped aramid cord will be 5607.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram. The cord falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport