NY 894163 February 22, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 894163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9033.00.0000; 8473.30.1000 Mr. William E. Byrne Zytronix Inc. 1208 Apollo Way #504 Sunnyvale, CA 94086 RE: The tariff classification of PC compatible electronic circuit modules from Finland Dear Mr. Byrne: In your letter dated January 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at hand are a series of electronic circuit modules which are compatible to the IBM personal computer standard. You state in your inquiry that the primary usage of these modules is for resale to the data acquisition market where they will be incorporated into process control, medical, laboratory analysis and measuring/testing instrumentation. The two specified modules are as follows: 1) ANDI-DAS - a general purpose 32 channel data acquisition card with multiple analog and digital input and output. 2) ANDI-FG - a PC/104 Video Frame Grabber Card. It is designed for capturing images from color and B&W video signal sources such as video cameras, tape recorders, etc. The applicable subheading for the ANDI-DAS data acquisition card will be 9033.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90, for machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of Chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The ANDI-FG video frame grabber card is classifiable under HTS item 8473.30.1000, which provides for other parts and accessories of automatic data processing machines; printed circuit assemblies other than for power supplies. The unit is eligible for duty free treatment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport