NY 894097 January 28, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 894097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500; 8473.30.1000 Mr. Roger M. Golden Fenwick & West 1920 N Street, Northwest, Suite 650 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of computer enhancement boards from Finland. Dear Mr. Golden: In your letter dated January 13, 1994, on behalf of Vista Communication Instruments, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves computer enhancement boards or units that adapt personal computers (PCs) to desk-top video conferencing terminals. These boards are used to support video communications, and consist of two primary boards plus several optional boards with additional features. The five models of boards are described as follows: 1. VCI/OEM - is a PC based Video Codec for H.320 applications. This board feature compression and decompression of motion color video. 2. VCI/NI Boards - are Network Interface Boards for easy access to various CCITT networks. These boards are a family of network interface modules. 3. VCI/AC16 Board - is a Universal Audio Codec which performs the 16-kbps audio coding. 4. VCI/CP Board - is the H.221/H.242 Communication Processor for Multimedia and H.261. This board performs the channel coding part of the CCITT motion video transmission standards. It also adapts video, audio and data from multiple sources and transmits the combined data over digital telephone networks. 5. VCI/DCT Board - is a H.261 Video Compression Board for PC/AT bus. The VCI/DCT board supports Full-CIF image resolution of 288 by 352 pixels, which makes it suitable for professional video conferencing applications. These computer boards are installed into a PC system and are connected directly or indirectly to the central processing unit of an ADP system via the system bus. The VCI/NI Board is used to connect the codec to a switched terminal adapter (DSU) or ISDN DSU, not directly to a network. The VCI/DCT Board is principally used with ADP applications, however it can be connected to a video camera or a television. The applicable subheading for the VCI/OEM Board, the VCI/AC16 Board, and the VCI/DCT Board will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies, other than power supplies for ADP machines not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the VCI/NI Board and the VCI/CP Board will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other control or adapter units for ADP machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport