NY 894085 February 9, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 894085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Kirit D. Patel Venus Textiles 18460 Gohard P.O. Box 1700 Huntington Beach, CA 92647-1700 RE: The tariff classification of adult diapers from Egypt. Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated January 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was received January 21, 1994. The submitted samples are 100% cotton flannel adult diapers. These items are used on incontinent adults in convalescent hospitals. They measure approximately 34 x 64 inches. In your letter of January 6, 1994, you state that these "diapers are used primarily on incontinent adults in convalescent hospitals". We have no indication that these articles are used for the chronically incontinent. Articles for acute or transient disability are excluded from 9817.00.96, HTS, the provision for articles specially designed for the handicapped. The applicable subheading for the adult diapers will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The adult diapers falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are not subject to quota restraints but are subject visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport