NY 894036 March 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 894036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.1000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 1,2-Benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one (CAS-2634-33-5), also known as 1,2-Benzisothiazolin-3-one, in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated January 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1,2-Benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one, also known as 1,2-Benzisothiazolin-3-one, is a pesticide. The applicable subheading for this product, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: pesticides: 1,2-Benzisothiazolin-3-one. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858-7377. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport