NY 894034 March 4, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 894034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.5700 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(2-methyl phenyl)-1-(D(+)-10 camphor sulfonyl) piperazine (CAS-148927-39-3), in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 4-(2-methyl phenyl)-1-(D(+)-10 camphor sulfonyl) piperazine, is a drug, which is used as an oxytocin antagonist. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2935.00.5700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other: drugs: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport