NY 894018 January 20, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 894018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5601.21.0010 Mr. Hussein A. ELTouni FMR Corporation 923 Peninsular Place Jacksonville, Florida 32204 RE: The tariff classification of cotton wadding from Egypt. Dear Mr. ELTouni: In your letters dated October 1, 1993 and January 6, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You only supplied a small representative sample. It consists of a piece of cotton wadding that you intend to import from Egypt. It appears to have a cross-lapped construction and measures about 1 inch in overall thickness. No special wrappers or put-up packaging was submitted with your inquiry. You simply state that this material will be shipped in rolls of approximately 1 pound each and packed in 100 pound packages. In your initial letter of October 1, 1993, you indicated that this wadding would be put up for sale to wholesalers, retailers and the like. However, in you subsequent letter of January 6, 1994, you indicated that the buyers would be wholesalers who primarily sell to veterinarians. This suggests to us that other end users of this material will probably be contemplated. The applicable subheading for the product, therefore, will be 5601.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wadding, in the piece, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport