NY 894015 February 14, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 894015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Frank Jornlin S.U.I. Trading Co. 1812 Mellon Bank Center 919 Market Street Wilmington, DE 19801 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China or Korea. Dear Mr. Jornlin: In your letter dated January 10, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style KC-11, is a polyester knit glove intended as a liner. It is constructed with a polyester outer layer and a fleece inner layer. A "Liquid Heat Transfer" (LHT) bladder which extends from the fingertips to the wrist will be sandwiched in the layers of the liner on the palm side. The glove also features an applied nylon cuff and a small pocket to hold a heat pack. The applicable subheading for style KC-11, will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Style KC-11 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport