NY 894011 January 28, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500 Mr. Christopher C. Voris Continental Shelf Co. 631 Lupine Valley Rd. Aptos, CA 95003 RE: The tariff classification of picnic baskets from Mexico. Dear Mr. Voris: In your letter dated January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for picnic baskets. You have submitted photos and drawings of two items identified as picnic baskets said to be composed of rattan and/or palm. You have indicated that there will be no mixing of the two materials. The items appear to be designed with hinged lids, handles over the top style, and self material clasp closure mechanisms. The applicable subheading for the picnic baskets of rattan and/or palm will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport