NY 893968 February 9, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 893968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.90.0056 Mr. James West Delmar International Inc. 147 St. Paul St. West Montreal Que H2Y 1Z5 RE: The tariff classification of swimsuit cups from Canada. Dear Mr. West: In your letter dated January 19, 1994, on behalf of Les Productions Ranger, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are swimsuit cups. Sample #1 is a plastic pad covered with knit polyester fabric. Sample #2 is a foam cup also covered with knit polyester fabric. The applicable tariff provision for the swimsuit cups will be 6117.90.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Parts: Other: Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport