NY 893945 February 3, 1994 CLA-2-72:S:N:N3:117 893945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7208.21.50; 7225.40.30 Mr. Joe Zaffran Trans-Border Customs Services Inc. 656 Elmwood Ave., Suite 200 Buffalo, NY 14222 RE: The tariff classification of steel floor plate from Canada. Dear Mr. Zaffran: In your letter dated January 11, 1994 on behalf of Blue Giant Equipment of Canada Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are two types of steel checker plate or floor plate. The first type of floor plate is of nonalloy steel in coil form measuring 1828 mm in width and 12 mm in thickness. It is made to ASTM Specification A 572 Grade 50, the Standard Specification for High-Strength Low-Alloy Columbium-Vanadium Steels of Structural Quality, and has a minimum yield point of 345 MPa. It is not pickled. The second type of floor plate is of alloy steel in cut lengths measuring 3/16 inch in thickness, 72 inches in width and 254 inches in length. It is also made to ASTM Specification A 572 Grade 50. These are hot-rolled plates and the floor patterns are achieved during the hot-rolling operation. The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel floor plate in coil form will be 7208.21.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness exceeding 10 mm, other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the alloy steel floor plate in cut lengths will be 7225.40.30, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, not further worked than hot-rolled, not in coils, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport