NY 893877 April 13, 1994 CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 893877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr. Christian Juneau V.P. Research & Development LES LABORATOIRES AETERNA INC. 456 Marconi Street, Parc Jean-Talon Ste-Foy (Quebec) Canada, G1N 4A8 RE: The tariff classification of Natcell Whole Brain Protein from Canada. Dear Mr. Juneau In your Fax dated January 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Natcell Whole Brain is a natural product prepared from pregnant cattle's fetuses whole brain. Its use will be for human oral absorption as a protein supplement. The applicable subheading for the Natcell Whole Brain Protein will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed:... Other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport