NY 893858 January 18, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 893858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0010 Mr. Sun Hui Bond International Trading, Inc. 15046 Nelson Ave. Units 9 & 10 City of Industry, CA 91744 RE: The tariff classification of a collar from China. Dear Mr. Hui: In your letter dated January 7th 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a detachable collar for a women's blouse or shirt. The item consists of woven 100% cotton fabric with an embroidered design at the front and a two button closure at the back. The applicable subheading for the collar will be 6217.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The collar falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport