NY 893848 February 9, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 893848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Steve Cataldo Jumbo Transport International, Inc. Port Elizabeth Plaza 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a toilet tank bank from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cataldo: In your letter dated January 10, 1994, on behalf of Niagara Conservation, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item called a toilet tank bank. It is made entirely of plastic except for a metal piece at the top which serves to attach it to the toilet tank. The toilet tank bank is a plastic water saver bag. It is used to conserve the water used in a toilet tank. When the bag is filled with water the tank requires less water to flush. The applicable subheading for the toilet tank bank will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport