NY 893839 January 19, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 893839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Ivy Wu Yuntek International, Inc. 29572 Union City Blvd. Union City, CA 94587 RE: The tariff classification of a stadium seat cover from Taiwan, China, Philippines and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wu: In your letter dated January 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant item is a bi-fold design stadium seat cover with utility pockets designed to contain a spectator's accessories. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 14-1/2 inches by 30 inches. The cushion portion has a zipper closure at one end used to accommodate the insertion of a foam pad. On the back there is a woven strap hook used to attach the cushion portion to a bleacher seat to keep the article in place. The accessory portion consists of five assorted zippered pockets sewn to the front side of the pack. There is also a textile shoulder strap and a handle. The word "Watchman" appears on one of the pockets. After importation, a foam cushion will be inserted into the cushion section. The applicable subheading for the stadium seat cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The cushion cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China, Taiwan, and the Philippines are subject to visa and quota requirements. Products for Hong Kong are subject to an export license. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport