NY 893816 March 7, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 893816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.1500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium tetraphenyl borate (CAS No. 143-66-8) from Canada. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sodium tetraphenyl borate will be 2931.00.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds:...Aromatic:...Sodium tetraphenylboron. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport