NY 893810 January 14, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 893810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.7200 Mr. Thomas J. Baldyga Okidata 532 Fellowship Road Mount Laurel, N.J. 08054 RE: The tariff classification of a non-impact LED page printer from Japan. Dear Mr. Baldyga: In your letter dated December 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a OL410e non- impact LED page printer that will be imported without the main PCB (control board) or the EP cartridge (print mechanism) being assembled into the unit. This non-impact LED printer is designed to be used as a computer output unit. The OL410e is a compact Light Emitting Diode (LED) page printer. It utilizes an LED head as its exposure method. Dry electrophotography is used as the development method. The printer has a resolution of 300 x 300 dots per inch and a continuous print speed of up to 4 sheets per minute. The OL410e comes with both a Centronics parallel interface or the RS-232 serial interface. The printer has automatic interface switching capabilities, a power- saving standby mode, free paper sizing which allows printing on custom size paper, and graphic compression capabilities. The OL410e utilizes 512 Kbyte of RAM memory. An optional 4 Mbyte of RAM memory can be installed. A universal/letter cassette is included with the printer. Legal, executive, and A4 trays may be used. The OL410e will print on a variety of paper types, labels, and transparencies. Without the main PCB which functions as the control board, and/or without the EP cartridge which functions as the print mechanism, no printing can be performed by the OL410e page printer. In its imported condition therefore, the lack of the control board and the lack of the EP cartridge would represent a printer that is without its control or print mechanisms. The applicable subheading for the OL410e non-impact LED page printer imported without the main PCB control board or without the print mechanism will be 8471.92.7200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport