NY 893809 February 28, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:361 893809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6204.53.3010 Robert Kastan Nichimen America Inc. 1185 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Kastan: In your letter dated January 26, 1994, and in your subsequent letter submitted February 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment is a woman's divided skirt manufactured from a 100% polyester woven fabric. You stated that the submitted garment has three style numbers, 6814 for size small, 6964 for size medium and 6914 for size large. The divided skirt features an elasticized waistband, and pleats. The leg separation is not visible when the garment is viewed from the front. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's divided skirts of synthetic fibers ...other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport