NY 893804 February 7, 1994 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 893804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Mr. John Mattson Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive - Suite #300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a "PaperEdger" from Korea Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter dated December 10, 1993, supplemented by letter dated January 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fiskars Manufacturing Corporation, Wausau, WI. The "PaperEdger" is a pair of plastic scissors with cutting edges of metal that are notched to cut paper with a scallop design. The scissors have finger ring handles and measure 6 1/2 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the "PaperEdger" scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The rate of duty will be 10 cents each plus 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport