NY 893701 January 26, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Jonathan Yuan Union Promotions, Inc. 1135-A Centre Dr. City Of Industry, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a back support belt from China. Dear Mr. Yuan: In your letter dated January 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wrap-round support belt with suspenders. It is made of elastic knit fabric with four vertical stays. Each tapered end section has hook and loop fabric. The belt has two elastic fabric outer-bands, each of which is sewn at one end to the rear center. The bands extend around either side and with hook and loop end tapes to provide additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The adjustable elasticized suspenders are permanently attached. The belt also has a detachable textile woven fabric pocket which is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the back support belt will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport