NY 893698 January 27, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 893698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Mr. Roger J. Soar Lambda Technology Ltd. 21 Cadillac Ave. Victoria, British Columbia, Canada V8Z 1T3 RE: The tariff classification of an ultrasonic boiler inspection system from Canada. Dear Mr. Soar: In your letter dated December 17, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Ultrasonic Boiler Inspection System (UBIS) is used to measure the tube wall thickness of boiler tubes in the recovery boilers of pulp mills. The system is comprised of three basic components as described below: Control Unit - consisting of a laptop computer, power supply and polypropylene carrying case. Probe - an automated device that moves the ultrasonic transducer performing the measurement. It contains a motorized assembly and two pcb's, one to generate the ultrasonic signal and the other to communicate with the laptop and control the motor. Flood Box - used to flood the tube to be inspected with water then drain it. It uses separate flood and drain circuits that are both comprised of a pump and solenoid valve. The applicable tariff provision for the Ultrasonic Boiler Inspection System will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport